Smeal Case Competition

You are here: Home Smeal Case Competition Competition News

Competition News

News about the 2012, 2013 and 2014 Smeal Case Competition sponsored by Kohl's

2014

April 18, 2014

Congratulations to the 2014 Smeal Case Competition sponsored by Kohl's Winning Team, The Solutioners!

The Solutioners (University Park)

Kaitlyn Schmeck, John Moran, William Belsterling, Madelyn Koch

The Smeal College of Business and the Steering Committee would like to thank Kohl's Department Stores for making this event possible.  In addition, we appreciate the faculty and staff that stepped forward and gave their time and commitment as team advisers. Thank you for another successful event!

March 29, 2014

Congratulations and Good Luck to the four Competition Finalist Teams chosen to compete on March 29, 2014!

Dynasty Consulting (Altoona)

Mike Black, Brian Strauss, Matthew Sarver, Emily Thomas

The Solutioners (University Park)

Kaitlyn Schmeck, John Moran, William Belsterling, Madelyn Koch

Ice Kohl'd (University Park)

Mariana Saieva, James Brandolini, Alex Weber, Alanna Platt

The Untouchables (University Park)

Peter Levitt, Emily Harris, Mitali Gadekar, Paromita Barua

 

March 3, 2014

Congratulations and Good Luck to the following 16 teams chosen to compete on March 27-29, 2014!

Taking Care of Business (University Park)

Melinda Formola, Angelia Clark, Marc George, Teela Durling

Team Platinum (University Park)

Aakash Shewakaramani, Carlos Alzate, Ruoxi Tian, Shonaq Gupta

The Kohlden Girls (University Park)

Yue Mao, Yu-Jou Chen, Gabrielle Hodges, Chia-Jung Hou

ETTA (University Park)

Tina Lu, Emily Tressler, Victoria Babb, Anusha Chaudhry

Ice Kohl'd (University Park)

Mariana Saieva, James Brandolini, Alex Weber, Alanna Platt

The Determined Masterminds (University Park)

Macy Brinton, Sarah Plessinger, Michael Dubnansky, Rhea Lobo

The INOVATIE Group (New Kensington)

Amy Kudranski, Samantha Simon, Chelsea Leake, Angelica Matta

Team Greater Allegheny (Greater Allegheny)

Amanda Alhaj, Shawn Downey, George Madden, Andrew Pricener

Retail Renegades (Lehigh Valley)

Michael Egan, Ashlee Brotzman, Ryan Alexander, Joseph Sullivan

The Solutioners (University Park)

Kaitlyn Schmeck, John Moran, William Belsterling, Madelyn Koch

Dynasty Consulting (Altoona)

Mike Black, Brian Strauss, Matthew Sarver, Emily Thomas

Suited for Business (University Park)

Jake Bealin, Noor Nahavandi, Allura So, Myron Leung

Smarty Pants (University Park)

Diana Razumow, Quiguo Li, Roxy Kravets, Jose Americo Arias

The Untouchables (University Park)

Peter Levitt, Emily Harris, Mitali Gadekar, Paromita Barua

KohlStars (University Park)

Polaris Qin, Kayla Ariza, Casey Crouse, Lotus Zhou

Beta Sig Investors (University Park)

Alec Bogholtz, Conor Doyle, Collin Branch, Matt Mandel


2013

October 28, 2013

Information sessions will be held on:

October 29, 2013
6:00pm - 7:00pm
108 Business Building 

November 6, 2013
6:00pm - 7:00pm
124 Business Building

 

September 30, 2013

Deadline to apply is November 15, 2013 by 5:00pm!

July 8, 2013

Save the Date! The 2014 Smeal Case Competition sponsored by Kohl's will be held on March 27-29, 2014!

 

April 12, 2013

Congratulations to the 2013 Smeal Case Competition sponsored by Kohl's Winning Team, One Hit Wonders!

One Hit Wonders (University Park)

Kyle Wang, Noor Nahavandi, Ryan Saba, Eli Karvi

The Smeal College of Business and the Steering Committee want to thank the faculty and staff that stepped forward and gave their time and commitment as team advisers.  Also thank you to Kohl's for making this event possible.

March 23, 2013

Congratulations and Good Luck to the four Competition Finalist Teams chosen to compete on March 23, 2013!

Berks (Berks)

Noreen Cioffi, Xin Yu Bi, Eric Augustine, Nicol Varano

The Chosen Ones (University Park)

Jianan Yu, Kelly Zheng, Shyam Lakhani, Jesse Reis

Innovative Business Solutions (University Park)

Yanying Chen, Myron Leung, Xinyue Feng, Yue Mao

One Hit Wonders (University Park)

Kyle Wang, Noor Nahavandi, Ryan Saba, Eli Karvi

 

February 18, 2013

Congratulations and Good Luck to the following 16 teams chosen to compete on March 21-23, 2013!

Innovative Business Solutions (University Park)

Yanying Chen, Myron Leung, Xinyue Feng, Yue Mao

The Chosen Ones (University Park)

Jianan Yu, Kelly Zheng, Shyam Lakhani, Jesse Reis

Kohl Train (University Park)

Jilian Keller, Radler Kelly, Alexander Annunziato, Alexander Madzio

One Hit Wonders (University Park)

Kyle Wang, Noor Nahavandi, Ryan Saba, Eli Karvi

Kohls Kommodities (University Park)

Alayna Auerbach, Alexander Brillman, Ariel Prochowski, Serkan Saka

Team Greater Allegheny (Greater Allegheny)

Amanda Alhaj, James Hiles, Steven Pro, Lindsay Guglielmo

Berks (Berks)

Noreen Cioffi, Xin Yu Bi, Eric Augustine, Nicol Varano

Alpha Kappa (University Park)

Rachel Lewis, Sarah Gooch, Ryan Rainey, Kaitlyn Gregg

Behrend's Team Bruno (Behrend)

Ryan Knoll, John Wells, Kaley Morgenstern, Biljana Vidakovic

Real Deal Retailers (University Park)

Rebecca Fry, Lindsey Grillot, Alicia Popsecu, Lauren Miller

Great Expectations (University Park)

Ashley Weinheimer, Yingxi Sophia Wu, Kayla Ariza, Morgan Small

Team Brandywine (Brandywine)

Amelia Klaus, Amanda Dzwill, Joseph Pilling, R. Brett Robinson

I Smeal A Victory (University Park)

Zachary Fleming, Matthew Jones, Natalie Magan, Christopher Sihelnik

Magna Res (University Park)

Jessica Altman, Laila Saghian, Devin Everett, Marlow Bryant

The KOHLition (University Park)

Ashlynn Eidemiller, Alyssa Shirley, Molly Brunner, Matthew Delricco

Kohl Me Maybe (University Park)

Jacob Bealin, Tyler Feldman, Gregory Merrick, Allura So

 

2012

March 26, 2012

Congratulations to the 2012 winners!

The Real Dream Team (University Park)

Matthew Bonczek, Andrea Fochler, Marc McMullen, and Matthew Thorwart
Team Adviser(s): William Lippert and Shaun Knight

March 24, 2012

Congratulations and Good Luck to the four Competition Finalist Teams!

Fresh Innovations (University Park)

Kenny Allen, Jacob Bealin, Gregory Merrick and Allura So
Team Adviser(s): Meg Brower

Great Expectations (Altoona)

Matt Amrhein, Kevin Burmmert, Nichole Lester and Matt Stolarski
Team Adviser(s): Maurie Kelly

The Real Dream Team (University Park)

Matthew Bonczek, Andrea Fochler, Marc McMullen and Matthew Thorwart
Team Adviser(s): William Lippert and Shaun Knight

We're Just Good Looking (University Park)

Adam Almonte, Christopher Chang, Chelsea Franey and Ashley Leineweber
Team Adviser: Jennifer Coupland

Upcoming Events
PMA Networking Expo Feb 11, 2015 06:00 PM - 08:00 PM — Atrium, Business Building
Events Calendar »